CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 K87849

Mr. Richard Wadiri
Naito Design
900 Livingston Avenue
North Brunswick, NJ 08902

RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watch from China

Dear Mr. Wadiri:

In your letter received by our office on July 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz digital wrist watch. A sample of the watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted watch, item number 1206, is identified in your ruling request as the Face-off Watch. The sample provided is a wrist watch containing a battery-operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round polyvinyl chloride (PVC) case. The Face-off Watch features a PVC strap with a sliding PVC loop on the watch strap. The end of the watch strap is pulled through the opening of the loop to keep the end of the strap in place. The rectangular LCD display features hour and minutes. Turning the dial of the watch can change the appearance of the face. Turning the strap to the reverse side can change the appearance of the strap. You have indicated that the product will be imported from China.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watch will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the PVC watch strap will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free.

Based upon international trade agreements, goods classified in HTS 9102 are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division